Report

BTS data to

Reporting airlines by scheduled flights, 12 months to July 2026

Southwest Airlines (WN) had the most scheduled flights in the 12 months to July 2026: 1,389,951, 19.7% of the flights of all reporting airlines.

The 4 airlines with the most flights had 60.6% of them.

14 airlines had 1,000 flights or more in the 12 months to July 2026.

14 airlines had 5,000 flights or more in the 12 months to July 2025.

Their scheduled flights rose for 9 of them from the 12 months to July 2025 to the 12 months to July 2026.

Flights of all reporting airlines fell by 0.2% over the same two periods.

A flight is considered on-time when it arrives less than 15 minutes after its published arrival time. This database contains scheduled and actual departure and arrival times reported by certified U.S. air carriers that account for at least half of one percent of domestic scheduled passenger revenues.

In plain words: a flight that arrives 14 minutes late is on time. A flight that arrives 15 minutes late is late. This site counts a cancelled flight and a diverted flight as not on time. The data holds domestic flights only.

Airlines in the order of their flights

Reporting airlines with 1,000 scheduled flights or more, in the order of their flights, 12 months to July 2026
PositionAirlineFlightsShare of all flightsFlights a dayArrived on timeCancelledFlights, 12 months beforeChange
1Southwest Airlines (WN)1,389,95119.7%3,80875.5%0.9%1,392,421-0.2%
2Delta Air Lines (DL)1,038,64414.7%2,84679.9%1.7%1,019,783+1.8%
3American Airlines (AA)987,64514.0%2,70672.7%2.2%977,133+1.1%
4SkyWest Airlines (OO)854,13012.1%2,34077.4%1.8%817,912+4.4%
5United Airlines (UA)825,69311.7%2,26278.2%1.0%780,969+5.7%
6Republic Airline (YX)363,1685.2%99575.3%4.1%330,929+9.7%
7Envoy Air (MQ)317,7264.5%87178.9%2.2%287,625+10.5%
8Alaska Airlines (AS)301,4354.3%82678.5%1.2%245,179+22.9%
9PSA Airlines (OH)242,2153.4%66470.7%4.3%250,805-3.4%
10JetBlue Airways (B6)237,0903.4%65069.9%3.1%234,662+1.0%
11Frontier Airlines (F9)209,4053.0%57471.6%1.9%204,724+2.3%
12Allegiant Air (G4)126,4991.8%34773.3%0.7%127,006-0.4%
13Spirit Airlines (NK)117,1361.7%32169.8%3.9%228,953-48.8%
14Hawaiian Airlines (HA)33,1210.5%9181.2%0.7%79,951-58.6%

How the figures were made

The table puts airlines in the order of their scheduled flights. It does not put them in the order of their on-time shares.

BTS lists the airline that flew the flight. A regional airline reports under its own code for flights that a larger airline sells. The flights of the larger airline do not include them. Airlines fly different networks, so the rows do not test one airline against another.

A share of all flights is the share of the scheduled flights of all reporting airlines in the BTS files. An airline has a change when it had 5,000 flights or more in the 12 months before.

A program makes this page from the BTS files with fixed sentence rules. How the figures are made. BTS and TSA files.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings