Report

BTS data to

The 50 routes with the most flights, 12 months to July 2026

New York (LGA) to Chicago (ORD) had the most scheduled flights in the 12 months to July 2026: 11,611, about 32 a day.

Together, the 50 routes with the most flights had 405,884 flights in the 12 months to July 2026.

This was 5.8% of the flights on all US routes.

74.1% of the flights on these 50 routes arrived on time in the 12 months to July 2026.

For all US routes, 76.0% arrived on time.

Of these routes, 50 had 360 flights or more in the 12 months to July 2025.

Flights rose on 18 of them from the 12 months to July 2025 to the 12 months to July 2026.

A flight is considered on-time when it arrives less than 15 minutes after its published arrival time. This database contains scheduled and actual departure and arrival times reported by certified U.S. air carriers that account for at least half of one percent of domestic scheduled passenger revenues.

In plain words: a flight that arrives 14 minutes late is on time. A flight that arrives 15 minutes late is late. This site counts a cancelled flight and a diverted flight as not on time. The data holds domestic flights only.

Routes in the order of their flights

The 50 routes with the most scheduled flights, 12 months to July 2026. Each direction is a route.
PositionRouteFlightsFlights a dayArrived on timeCancelledFlights, 12 months beforeChange
1LGA to ORD: New York to Chicago11,6113264.2%5.3%11,310+2.7%
2ORD to LGA: Chicago to New York11,6113263.5%5.1%11,308+2.7%
3LAX to SFO: Los Angeles to San Francisco11,2353161.7%0.8%11,361-1.1%
4SFO to LAX: San Francisco to Los Angeles11,2353172.1%0.9%11,358-1.1%
5LAX to JFK: Los Angeles to New York10,2842876.4%2.5%10,181+1.0%
6JFK to LAX: New York to Los Angeles10,2812875.3%2.4%10,187+0.9%
7OGG to HNL: Kahului to Honolulu10,0752883.7%1.0%11,180-9.9%
8HNL to OGG: Honolulu to Kahului10,0722884.1%0.9%11,180-9.9%
9BOS to DCA: Boston to Washington9,0922570.6%3.8%9,512-4.4%
10DCA to BOS: Washington to Boston9,0902568.4%3.9%9,512-4.4%
11DEN to PHX: Denver to Phoenix8,9732575.3%0.8%9,297-3.5%
12PHX to DEN: Phoenix to Denver8,9442576.6%0.6%9,374-4.6%
13ATL to LGA: Atlanta to New York8,4132369.6%4.1%7,380+14.0%
14LGA to ATL: New York to Atlanta8,4112373.1%4.1%7,377+14.0%
15LAS to LAX: Las Vegas to Los Angeles8,2492378.2%0.7%9,357-11.8%
16LAX to LAS: Los Angeles to Las Vegas8,2392376.0%0.8%9,337-11.8%
17ATL to MCO: Atlanta to Orlando8,2082369.3%1.5%8,489-3.3%
18MCO to ATL: Orlando to Atlanta8,2022373.9%1.5%8,487-3.4%
19ORD to BOS: Chicago to Boston7,7552165.6%3.0%7,095+9.3%
20BOS to ORD: Boston to Chicago7,7502170.5%3.0%7,094+9.2%
21DEN to SLC: Denver to Salt Lake City7,7332178.4%0.4%7,817-1.1%
22SLC to DEN: Salt Lake City to Denver7,7282178.5%0.5%7,811-1.1%
23LIH to HNL: Lihue to Honolulu7,7252183.1%1.5%8,419-8.2%
24HNL to LIH: Honolulu to Lihue7,7222183.4%1.3%8,416-8.2%
25DEN to LAX: Denver to Los Angeles7,7082178.7%0.5%7,906-2.5%
26LAX to DEN: Los Angeles to Denver7,7082181.3%0.5%7,908-2.5%
27LAX to PHX: Los Angeles to Phoenix7,6292179.9%0.7%7,751-1.6%
28PHX to LAX: Phoenix to Los Angeles7,6062181.5%0.6%7,750-1.9%
29SEA to LAX: Seattle to Los Angeles7,4542081.9%0.8%7,517-0.8%
30LAX to SEA: Los Angeles to Seattle7,4502084.5%0.9%7,521-0.9%
31LGA to BOS: New York to Boston7,3432069.7%5.4%7,151+2.7%
32BOS to LGA: Boston to New York7,3422072.7%5.8%7,146+2.7%
33ATL to FLL: Atlanta to Fort Lauderdale7,2652069.0%2.3%6,701+8.4%
34FLL to ATL: Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta7,2602069.5%2.4%6,704+8.3%
35KOA to HNL: Kona to Honolulu7,2362083.8%1.2%7,857-7.9%
36HNL to KOA: Honolulu to Kona7,2342084.9%1.1%7,856-7.9%
37PHX to SEA: Phoenix to Seattle7,2262081.7%0.7%7,352-1.7%
38SEA to PHX: Seattle to Phoenix7,2252077.9%0.7%7,349-1.7%
39DEN to LAS: Denver to Las Vegas7,1332075.1%0.6%7,561-5.7%
40LAS to DEN: Las Vegas to Denver7,1022076.3%0.8%7,575-6.2%
41DCA to ORD: Washington to Chicago7,0481972.1%3.4%6,555+7.5%
42ORD to DCA: Chicago to Washington7,0421967.5%3.0%6,552+7.5%
43LAX to ORD: Los Angeles to Chicago7,0251974.4%1.5%6,934+1.3%
44ORD to LAX: Chicago to Los Angeles7,0231971.9%1.4%6,937+1.2%
45DFW to ORD: Dallas/Fort Worth to Chicago7,0011965.9%3.0%6,862+2.0%
46ORD to DFW: Chicago to Dallas/Fort Worth6,9971967.8%2.9%6,845+2.2%
47DCA to ATL: Washington to Atlanta6,8011975.5%3.3%6,883-1.2%
48ATL to DCA: Atlanta to Washington6,8001967.3%3.2%6,882-1.2%
49SFO to SEA: San Francisco to Seattle6,7971972.3%1.1%6,941-2.1%
50SEA to SFO: Seattle to San Francisco6,7911961.4%1.1%6,946-2.2%

How the figures were made

The table puts routes in the order of their scheduled flights. It does not put them in the order of their on-time shares, and it assigns no cause.

A route is one direction between two airports. Flights are the scheduled flights of reporting airlines in the BTS files. A route has a change when it had 360 flights or more in the 12 months before.

A program makes this page from the BTS files with fixed sentence rules. How the figures are made. BTS and TSA files.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings